Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Brigg & Wolds · North Lincolnshire

Brigg & Wolds: your neighbourhood

Brigg & Wolds electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 26.7% here, compared with 22% across North Lincolnshire (4.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.5% here, compared with 23.9% across North Lincolnshire (3.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 13% here, compared with 15% across North Lincolnshire (2.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,210 out of 12,031.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

719 out of 12,048.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,046

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,046 out of 12,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,785 out of 10,117.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,730 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

907 out of 5,285.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,577 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,303 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

449 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,072 out of 10,117.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

904 out of 5,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,198 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

672 out of 5,290.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Brigg & Wolds

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

242 out of 10,122.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brigg & Wolds ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

823 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 759 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brigg & Wolds ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 90 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brigg & Wolds
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024903
October 2024644
November 2024546
December 2024493
January 2025624
February 2025576
March 2025522
April 2025586
May 2025626
June 2025514
July 2025828
August 20257812
September 2025728
October 2025819
November 20256910
December 2025492
January 2026612
February 2026732
March 2026859
April 2026685
May 2026653
June 2026688
July 2026766
August 2026566
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brigg & Wolds
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime367
criminal damage arson111
public order87
other theft70
shoplifting65
burglary38
vehicle crime32
other crime27
drugs13
bicycle theft6
robbery5
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Lincolnshire →