Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Lincolnshire, in numbers

Your area

North Lincolnshire council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 35.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Axholme South to 35.3% in Town — a gap of 25.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Axholme South9.6%2913,036
Bottesford10.6%5264,940
Messingham11.3%1931,705
Axholme Central12.5%4073,254
Brumby12.5%6064,844
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens14.1%5043,570
Broughton & Scawby14.7%5023,420
Axholme North14.7%5243,565
Burton upon Stather & Winterton15.4%8215,321
Ridge16%4352,716
Ferry16.1%7954,938
Brigg & Wolds17.1%9045,290
Burringham & Gunness17.8%3341,880
Barton17.8%9555,373
Frodingham19.7%6963,533
Ashby Lakeside19.9%6293,155
Ashby Central20.7%7683,714
Crosby & Park26.3%1,3995,326
Town35.3%1,2633,573
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Messingham to 8.8% in Burringham & Gunness — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Messingham4.9%1883,804
Bottesford5%53010,682
Axholme Central5%3757,495
Broughton & Scawby5.1%3897,635
Axholme South5.3%3747,065
Ridge5.3%3316,238
Ashby Lakeside5.6%4357,770
Town5.7%4938,644
Barton5.7%68111,925
Crosby & Park5.8%81414,118
Burton upon Stather & Winterton5.9%71012,115
Brigg & Wolds6%71912,048
Ferry6.2%70811,427
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens6.2%5278,452
Axholme North6.4%5288,255
Frodingham6.8%5628,272
Brumby7.6%90311,847
Ashby Central7.8%6368,159
Burringham & Gunness8.8%3273,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 31.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Ashby Lakeside to 31.9% in Burringham & Gunness — a gap of 20.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashby Lakeside11.4%8827,768
Town12.7%1,0968,642
Frodingham14.5%1,2008,272
Crosby & Park14.8%2,09114,117
Brumby16.5%1,95511,837
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens21.1%1,7808,451
Ashby Central21.2%1,7268,154
Barton22.4%2,66911,898
Axholme North22.6%1,8628,234
Ferry23.3%2,66211,418
Ridge24.8%1,5526,247
Axholme Central24.8%1,8577,474
Burton upon Stather & Winterton25.8%3,12712,114
Broughton & Scawby26.6%2,0307,642
Brigg & Wolds26.7%3,21012,031
Axholme South27.9%1,9747,073
Messingham30.5%1,1573,799
Bottesford30.7%3,27410,679
Burringham & Gunness31.9%1,1893,730
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1% to 31.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.1% in Axholme Central to 31.4% in Crosby & Park — a gap of 14.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Axholme Central17.1%1,0686,256
Messingham17.4%5683,271
Axholme South17.5%1,0596,039
Burton upon Stather & Winterton17.8%1,82410,257
Ashby Lakeside17.9%1,0525,890
Bottesford18.1%1,6649,170
Ridge18.4%9635,229
Barton18.9%1,8739,892
Broughton & Scawby19.3%1,2486,452
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens20.1%1,3986,963
Ferry20.3%1,9349,546
Axholme North20.4%1,3936,815
Brigg & Wolds20.5%2,07210,117
Ashby Central25.9%1,7246,644
Brumby26.2%2,3649,033
Frodingham26.5%1,7206,482
Town29.6%2,0817,029
Burringham & Gunness30%9573,193
Crosby & Park31.4%3,49811,133
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.9% to 32.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 16.9% in Frodingham to 32.4% in Axholme Central — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Frodingham16.9%1,0986,482
Brumby17.2%1,5509,033
Ashby Central17.5%1,1616,644
Burringham & Gunness17.7%5643,193
Crosby & Park18.2%2,02611,133
Town21.4%1,5077,029
Axholme North23.2%1,5836,815
Bottesford24.1%2,2069,170
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens24.2%1,6836,963
Ashby Lakeside24.7%1,4545,890
Broughton & Scawby26%1,6786,452
Ferry26%2,4849,546
Barton26.6%2,6309,892
Burton upon Stather & Winterton26.8%2,75310,257
Messingham26.9%8793,271
Brigg & Wolds27.5%2,78510,117
Ridge28.2%1,4755,229
Axholme South29.9%1,8066,039
Axholme Central32.4%2,0306,256
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13% to 28.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 13% in Bottesford to 28.5% in Brumby — a gap of 15.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bottesford13%6454,952
Messingham13.7%2341,713
Axholme South14.2%4303,032
Axholme Central14.3%4663,261
Broughton & Scawby14.7%5033,422
Ridge15.7%4272,719
Burton upon Stather & Winterton16.6%8865,325
Ferry17.1%8424,927
Brigg & Wolds17.2%9075,285
Barton17.4%9315,360
Ashby Lakeside17.5%5543,157
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens18.1%6473,570
Axholme North18.6%6633,573
Crosby & Park22.7%1,2125,332
Town23.7%8463,576
Ashby Central23.9%8853,703
Burringham & Gunness24.8%4691,892
Frodingham24.9%8803,537
Brumby28.5%1,3864,859
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.7% to 38%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.7% in Bottesford to 38% in Brumby — a gap of 35.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bottesford2.7%1354,940
Messingham6%1021,705
Broughton & Scawby7.5%2573,420
Axholme South8%2433,036
Burton upon Stather & Winterton8.4%4485,321
Axholme Central9.4%3063,254
Ferry9.8%4844,938
Ridge11%2982,716
Barton12.6%6785,373
Brigg & Wolds12.7%6725,290
Axholme North12.9%4603,565
Burringham & Gunness13.7%2571,880
Ashby Lakeside16%5043,155
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens17.1%6103,570
Town20%7153,573
Crosby & Park20.4%1,0855,326
Ashby Central21.5%7983,714
Frodingham29.7%1,0503,533
Brumby38%1,8414,844
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Ashby CentralAshby LakesideAxholme CentralAxholme NorthAxholme SouthBartonBottesfordBrigg & WoldsBroughton & ScawbyBrumbyBurringham & GunnessBurton upon Stather & WintertonCrosby & ParkFerryFrodinghamKingsway with Lincoln GardensMessinghamRidgeTown
19 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.