Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Brumby · North Lincolnshire

Brumby: your neighbourhood

Brumby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 38% here, compared with 15% across North Lincolnshire (23 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.5% here, compared with 18.9% across North Lincolnshire (9.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.2% here, compared with 23.9% across North Lincolnshire (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,955 out of 11,837.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

903 out of 11,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,844

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,844 out of 11,844.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,550 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,127 out of 4,859.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,386 out of 4,859.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,964 out of 9,047.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,643 out of 9,047.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

733 out of 9,047.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,364 out of 9,033.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

606 out of 4,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,905 out of 9,047.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

38%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,841 out of 4,844.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Brumby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

440 out of 9,047.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brumby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,511 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,529 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brumby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 173 mapped crimes in September 2024; 119 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brumby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417323
October 202413712
November 202413513
December 2024905
January 2025996
February 20259910
March 202515311
April 202511212
May 202511311
June 202512210
July 202515415
August 202514230
September 202513812
October 202511510
November 20257910
December 20251139
January 20261084
February 20261182
March 202612811
April 20261359
May 202615213
June 20261568
July 202615015
August 202611918
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brumby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime701
shoplifting203
criminal damage arson157
public order135
other theft94
burglary64
other crime43
drugs36
vehicle crime28
robbery25
possession of weapons18
bicycle theft4
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Lincolnshire →