Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

North Lincolnshire, in numbers

Average home prices reached £180,000 in North Lincolnshire.

North Lincolnshire council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

North Lincolnshire includes Scunthorpe, market towns and rural communities. Local priorities include homes suited to older residents, new development west of Scunthorpe, practical housing support and the future of the area’s industrial employment.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Lincolnshire council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £41,789 in August 1996; £179,954 in July 2026. 330.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £41,000 to £180,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (4.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Lincolnshire council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199541,335
February 199540,221
March 199540,278
April 199540,820
May 199540,713
June 199541,288
July 199540,819
August 199541,792
September 199540,975
October 199540,199
November 199540,176
December 199540,182
January 199639,383
February 199639,413
March 199639,695
April 199641,373
May 199640,802
June 199640,967
July 199641,109
August 199641,789
September 199641,819
October 199641,399
November 199640,983
December 199640,323
January 199739,577
February 199739,183
March 199739,762
April 199740,230
May 199740,625
June 199740,947
July 199741,616
August 199741,774
September 199741,678
October 199741,398
November 199742,148
December 199741,685
January 199842,471
February 199842,341
March 199842,763
April 199842,076
May 199842,256
June 199842,623
July 199843,062
August 199843,011
September 199841,812
October 199841,885
November 199841,553
December 199842,954
January 199942,217
February 199942,329
March 199942,185
April 199943,135
May 199943,419
June 199943,807
July 199943,695
August 199944,096
September 199943,906
October 199944,038
November 199943,795
December 199944,715
January 200044,673
February 200044,773
March 200044,147
April 200044,863
May 200045,583
June 200045,877
July 200045,419
August 200045,995
September 200045,420
October 200046,598
November 200046,632
December 200047,735
January 200146,272
February 200145,622
March 200145,727
April 200146,948
May 200148,043
June 200148,579
July 200149,223
August 200149,004
September 200150,014
October 200150,704
November 200150,902
December 200150,999
January 200251,344
February 200252,029
March 200251,952
April 200252,433
May 200253,783
June 200255,641
July 200256,816
August 200258,860
September 200260,899
October 200261,958
November 200263,820
December 200265,130
January 200367,429
February 200368,840
March 200368,811
April 200370,051
May 200372,512
June 200376,429
July 200378,559
August 200379,771
September 200380,482
October 200382,742
November 200384,665
December 200387,469
January 200488,275
February 200486,650
March 200488,617
April 200493,817
May 200499,094
June 2004100,755
July 2004103,566
August 2004107,539
September 2004108,295
October 2004104,800
November 2004106,368
December 2004109,128
January 2005112,444
February 2005110,021
March 2005108,808
April 2005110,355
May 2005112,118
June 2005114,497
July 2005114,230
August 2005114,620
September 2005113,116
October 2005113,928
November 2005112,745
December 2005113,626
January 2006113,284
February 2006113,836
March 2006114,129
April 2006113,859
May 2006115,185
June 2006116,431
July 2006117,987
August 2006119,242
September 2006120,940
October 2006120,718
November 2006120,058
December 2006118,265
January 2007120,461
February 2007121,079
March 2007121,034
April 2007119,993
May 2007120,273
June 2007124,427
July 2007126,589
August 2007129,076
September 2007126,854
October 2007127,659
November 2007126,406
December 2007128,360
January 2008125,429
February 2008124,929
March 2008123,099
April 2008125,995
May 2008127,916
June 2008128,081
July 2008124,954
August 2008122,441
September 2008120,323
October 2008118,294
November 2008115,540
December 2008114,618
January 2009110,167
February 2009109,581
March 2009108,404
April 2009111,652
May 2009111,415
June 2009110,785
July 2009112,079
August 2009113,146
September 2009114,365
October 2009114,069
November 2009113,208
December 2009116,081
January 2010114,541
February 2010115,727
March 2010114,100
April 2010116,341
May 2010115,592
June 2010116,672
July 2010117,004
August 2010120,204
September 2010120,831
October 2010118,220
November 2010115,469
December 2010113,616
January 2011113,110
February 2011111,790
March 2011109,357
April 2011111,494
May 2011113,148
June 2011113,939
July 2011114,828
August 2011113,081
September 2011111,983
October 2011108,621
November 2011108,444
December 2011107,200
January 2012109,728
February 2012109,499
March 2012111,965
April 2012108,193
May 2012108,185
June 2012107,976
July 2012110,558
August 2012111,103
September 2012110,616
October 2012108,474
November 2012107,550
December 2012109,161
January 2013109,589
February 2013108,746
March 2013105,023
April 2013106,049
May 2013107,297
June 2013108,092
July 2013107,668
August 2013109,259
September 2013111,306
October 2013114,246
November 2013113,783
December 2013114,324
January 2014112,231
February 2014111,232
March 2014110,707
April 2014111,115
May 2014112,444
June 2014113,163
July 2014115,647
August 2014116,134
September 2014116,972
October 2014116,105
November 2014116,325
December 2014116,753
January 2015114,505
February 2015112,282
March 2015112,377
April 2015115,004
May 2015117,445
June 2015118,483
July 2015119,508
August 2015120,609
September 2015120,978
October 2015121,400
November 2015122,251
December 2015122,325
January 2016121,961
February 2016120,692
March 2016120,126
April 2016119,905
May 2016120,357
June 2016121,377
July 2016122,824
August 2016126,102
September 2016126,386
October 2016126,418
November 2016125,654
December 2016126,377
January 2017126,979
February 2017124,699
March 2017124,922
April 2017124,848
May 2017128,084
June 2017129,532
July 2017131,028
August 2017131,980
September 2017132,380
October 2017133,586
November 2017133,475
December 2017133,530
January 2018130,713
February 2018129,155
March 2018129,344
April 2018132,537
May 2018133,748
June 2018134,599
July 2018135,431
August 2018140,387
September 2018139,965
October 2018139,797
November 2018137,156
December 2018138,760
January 2019139,508
February 2019138,402
March 2019137,566
April 2019136,515
May 2019137,002
June 2019139,211
July 2019139,319
August 2019139,452
September 2019138,651
October 2019137,017
November 2019137,032
December 2019137,747
January 2020138,251
February 2020139,070
March 2020139,725
April 2020140,690
May 2020141,752
June 2020140,530
July 2020143,762
August 2020144,131
September 2020144,512
October 2020145,217
November 2020147,744
December 2020150,515
January 2021151,845
February 2021152,600
March 2021153,696
April 2021152,990
May 2021153,742
June 2021157,072
July 2021158,636
August 2021160,482
September 2021161,266
October 2021161,125
November 2021159,636
December 2021157,273
January 2022159,659
February 2022162,850
March 2022166,264
April 2022166,168
May 2022166,486
June 2022167,184
July 2022170,828
August 2022172,715
September 2022171,893
October 2022173,802
November 2022174,351
December 2022176,835
January 2023174,362
February 2023174,046
March 2023169,160
April 2023170,399
May 2023168,401
June 2023172,064
July 2023170,811
August 2023172,403
September 2023171,851
October 2023173,881
November 2023172,020
December 2023170,286
January 2024167,884
February 2024168,427
March 2024170,194
April 2024172,767
May 2024173,457
June 2024173,211
July 2024169,673
August 2024170,341
September 2024170,752
October 2024173,830
November 2024173,549
December 2024172,704
January 2025172,118
February 2025170,966
March 2025174,728
April 2025172,010
May 2025171,289
June 2025168,575
July 2025172,239
August 2025175,119
September 2025176,814
October 2025176,724
November 2025178,682
December 2025178,986
January 2026179,718
February 2026180,039
March 2026179,058
April 2026179,804
May 2026179,843
June 2026181,860
July 2026179,954
Source →

People living in the area

171,421

Mid-2025 · North Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£180,000

July 2026 · North Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £179,954.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£653

August 2026 · North Lincolnshire council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 35.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Axholme South to 35.3% in Town — a gap of 25.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Axholme South9.6%2913,036
Bottesford10.6%5264,940
Messingham11.3%1931,705
Axholme Central12.5%4073,254
Brumby12.5%6064,844
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens14.1%5043,570
Broughton & Scawby14.7%5023,420
Axholme North14.7%5243,565
Burton upon Stather & Winterton15.4%8215,321
Ridge16%4352,716
Ferry16.1%7954,938
Brigg & Wolds17.1%9045,290
Burringham & Gunness17.8%3341,880
Barton17.8%9555,373
Frodingham19.7%6963,533
Ashby Lakeside19.9%6293,155
Ashby Central20.7%7683,714
Crosby & Park26.3%1,3995,326
Town35.3%1,2633,573
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Messingham to 8.8% in Burringham & Gunness — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Messingham4.9%1883,804
Bottesford5%53010,682
Axholme Central5%3757,495
Broughton & Scawby5.1%3897,635
Axholme South5.3%3747,065
Ridge5.3%3316,238
Ashby Lakeside5.6%4357,770
Town5.7%4938,644
Barton5.7%68111,925
Crosby & Park5.8%81414,118
Burton upon Stather & Winterton5.9%71012,115
Brigg & Wolds6%71912,048
Ferry6.2%70811,427
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens6.2%5278,452
Axholme North6.4%5288,255
Frodingham6.8%5628,272
Brumby7.6%90311,847
Ashby Central7.8%6368,159
Burringham & Gunness8.8%3273,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 31.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Ashby Lakeside to 31.9% in Burringham & Gunness — a gap of 20.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 19 of 19 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ashby Lakeside11.4%8827,768
Town12.7%1,0968,642
Frodingham14.5%1,2008,272
Crosby & Park14.8%2,09114,117
Brumby16.5%1,95511,837
Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens21.1%1,7808,451
Ashby Central21.2%1,7268,154
Barton22.4%2,66911,898
Axholme North22.6%1,8628,234
Ferry23.3%2,66211,418
Ridge24.8%1,5526,247
Axholme Central24.8%1,8577,474
Burton upon Stather & Winterton25.8%3,12712,114
Broughton & Scawby26.6%2,0307,642
Brigg & Wolds26.7%3,21012,031
Axholme South27.9%1,9747,073
Messingham30.5%1,1573,799
Bottesford30.7%3,27410,679
Burringham & Gunness31.9%1,1893,730
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 19 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use established routes into housing support

The Forge Project works with the council and other support agencies.

People need a clear route from day-to-day support to sustained accommodation.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Address the need for suitable older people’s homes

The council identifies a need for older people’s accommodation in its Willoughby Road brief.

Location, accessibility and ongoing costs matter as much as building numbers.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Match new homes with usable connections

Ashmere has planning permission within the wider Trent Vale vision.

Residents need the promised routes and infrastructure when homes become occupied.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Western Scunthorpe

Ashmere at Trent Vale

The first proposed Trent Vale village includes homes, open space and walking and cycling connections.

Planning permission granted July 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-21

Responsible body: Council and Keepmoat

What the source says: A summer construction start was forecast; the announcement does not establish that it happened.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ashmere planning approval →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match new homes with usable connections →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Willoughby Road, Brumby

Willoughby Road older people’s housing

The council sought proposals for bungalows or low-rise single-storey flats with shared community space.

Site clearance and developer invitation announced February 2026 · evidence dated 2026-02-10

Responsible body: North Lincolnshire Council

What the source says: A development brief and planned sale do not establish a completed housing scheme.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Older people’s housing proposals sought →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Address the need for suitable older people’s homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Scunthorpe

Forge Project day centre

An established service offers food, support and links to housing and other agencies.

Operating service listed by the council · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: The Forge Project and referral partners

What the source says: The council lists the service’s role in support for people without stable housing.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Homelessness support and the Forge Project →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use established routes into housing support →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.