Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Frodingham · North Lincolnshire

Frodingham: your neighbourhood

Frodingham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 15% across North Lincolnshire (14.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.5% here, compared with 22% across North Lincolnshire (7.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 16.9% here, compared with 23.9% across North Lincolnshire (7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,200 out of 8,272.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

562 out of 8,272.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,277

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,277 out of 8,277.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,098 out of 6,482.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.7%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,217 out of 3,537.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

880 out of 3,537.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,464 out of 6,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,708 out of 6,495.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

419 out of 6,495.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,720 out of 6,482.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

696 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,170 out of 6,495.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,050 out of 3,533.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Frodingham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

323 out of 6,495.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Frodingham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,264 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,139 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Frodingham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Frodingham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241167
October 20248812
November 20241078
December 2024776
January 2025703
February 20257712
March 2025858
April 2025878
May 2025905
June 202512116
July 20251032
August 20251185
September 202511911
October 202512213
November 2025866
December 2025883
January 2026997
February 2026847
March 202610013
April 20261109
May 202611610
June 20261266
July 202611715
August 2026974
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Frodingham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime603
public order124
criminal damage arson101
burglary99
other theft92
drugs65
other crime54
vehicle crime50
shoplifting29
robbery19
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Lincolnshire →