Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Lincolnshire Counts / Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens · North Lincolnshire

Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens: your neighbourhood

Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 17% across North Lincolnshire (3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 15% across North Lincolnshire (2.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.1% here, compared with 21.8% across North Lincolnshire (1.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,780 out of 8,451.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

527 out of 8,452.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,448

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,448 out of 8,448.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,683 out of 6,963.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,860 out of 3,570.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

647 out of 3,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,903 out of 6,949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,821 out of 6,949.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

351 out of 6,949.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,398 out of 6,963.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

504 out of 3,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.7%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,852 out of 6,949.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

610 out of 3,570.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

225 out of 6,949.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

859 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 822 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 59 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024543
October 2024959
November 20247416
December 2024805
January 20255510
February 2025563
March 2025572
April 20255912
May 2025532
June 2025726
July 2025765
August 20259111
September 2025768
October 20256715
November 2025707
December 2025846
January 2026723
February 2026734
March 20267210
April 2026706
May 2026737
June 2026704
July 2026737
August 2026592
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kingsway with Lincoln Gardens
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime363
shoplifting149
public order65
criminal damage arson62
other theft52
burglary34
vehicle crime34
bicycle theft27
other crime26
drugs22
robbery15
possession of weapons8
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Lincolnshire →