Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Crosby & Park · North Lincolnshire

Crosby & Park: your neighbourhood

Crosby & Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.4% here, compared with 21.8% across North Lincolnshire (9.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 17% across North Lincolnshire (9.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.8% here, compared with 22% across North Lincolnshire (7.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,091 out of 14,117.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

814 out of 14,118.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,124

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,124 out of 14,124.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,026 out of 11,133.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,254 out of 5,332.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,212 out of 5,332.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.8%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,328 out of 11,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,330 out of 11,143.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 11,143.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,498 out of 11,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,399 out of 5,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,997 out of 11,143.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,085 out of 5,326.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Crosby & Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

485 out of 11,143.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crosby & Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,686 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,564 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crosby & Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 111 mapped crimes in September 2024; 134 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crosby & Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411112
October 20241596
November 202411311
December 20241039
January 20251092
February 20251168
March 202514320
April 202514423
May 202514013
June 202513916
July 202516212
August 202512510
September 20251289
October 202511614
November 202514310
December 202514818
January 202615312
February 20261125
March 20261459
April 202614214
May 202615913
June 202615015
July 202615617
August 20261345
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crosby & Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime712
criminal damage arson190
shoplifting161
public order139
other theft103
drugs93
burglary86
vehicle crime70
other crime63
robbery30
possession of weapons19
bicycle theft16
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Lincolnshire →