Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Ferry · North Lincolnshire

Ferry: your neighbourhood

Ferry electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 15% across North Lincolnshire (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26% here, compared with 23.9% across North Lincolnshire (2.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.1% here, compared with 18.9% across North Lincolnshire (1.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,662 out of 11,418.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

708 out of 11,427.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,430

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,430 out of 11,430.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,484 out of 9,546.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,514 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

842 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,112 out of 9,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,223 out of 9,529.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

451 out of 9,529.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,934 out of 9,546.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

795 out of 4,938.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,678 out of 9,529.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

484 out of 4,938.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Ferry

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 9,529.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ferry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

530 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 567 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ferry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 28 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ferry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024282
October 2024630
November 2024462
December 2024461
January 2025371
February 2025422
March 2025508
April 2025452
May 2025565
June 2025516
July 2025513
August 2025520
September 2025419
October 2025516
November 2025411
December 2025347
January 2026470
February 2026472
March 2026418
April 2026456
May 2026468
June 2026355
July 20266013
August 2026422
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ferry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime234
other theft58
criminal damage arson52
burglary48
public order41
vehicle crime41
shoplifting22
other crime21
drugs5
robbery4
possession of weapons4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Lincolnshire →