Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →

Town · North Lincolnshire

Town: your neighbourhood

Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 17% across North Lincolnshire (18.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.7% here, compared with 22% across North Lincolnshire (9.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 29.6% here, compared with 21.8% across North Lincolnshire (7.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,096 out of 8,642.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

493 out of 8,644.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,653

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,653 out of 8,653.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,507 out of 7,029.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,173 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

846 out of 3,576.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.5%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,489 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,180 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

337 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,081 out of 7,029.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,263 out of 3,573.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,085 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

715 out of 3,573.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

337 out of 7,006.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,449 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,164 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 181 mapped crimes in September 2024; 238 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418117
October 20241829
November 20241828
December 202416611
January 20251376
February 20251448
March 202520415
April 202514814
May 202516817
June 202522421
July 202522017
August 202520814
September 20251968
October 202520410
November 20252167
December 202518218
January 202619925
February 202616019
March 202622113
April 202621112
May 202621116
June 202619236
July 202621923
August 202623825
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime893
shoplifting460
public order246
other theft177
criminal damage arson160
drugs121
burglary90
other crime83
vehicle crime79
robbery50
bicycle theft46
possession of weapons31
theft from the person13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Lincolnshire →