Skip to content
North Lincolnshire Counts — North Lincolnshire, in numbers.Local help →
North Lincolnshire Counts / Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Burton upon Stather & Winterton · North Lincolnshire

Burton upon Stather & Winterton: your neighbourhood

Burton upon Stather & Winterton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 15% across North Lincolnshire (6.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.8% here, compared with 21.8% across North Lincolnshire (4.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.8% here, compared with 22% across North Lincolnshire (3.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,127 out of 12,114.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

710 out of 12,115.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,113

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

12,113 out of 12,113.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,753 out of 10,257.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,659 out of 5,325.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

886 out of 5,325.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,614 out of 10,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,353 out of 10,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

402 out of 10,242.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,824 out of 10,257.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

821 out of 5,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,289 out of 10,242.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

448 out of 5,321.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 10,242.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burton upon Stather & Winterton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

520 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 579 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burton upon Stather & Winterton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burton upon Stather & Winterton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024425
October 2024579
November 20244413
December 2024405
January 2025404
February 2025577
March 20254520
April 2025579
May 20255910
June 2025456
July 2025456
August 20254811
September 2025558
October 20254712
November 2025374
December 2025283
January 2026444
February 2026406
March 2026494
April 20264512
May 20265414
June 2026277
July 2026605
August 2026348
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burton upon Stather & Winterton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime266
criminal damage arson58
public order47
burglary41
shoplifting32
other theft28
other crime19
vehicle crime14
drugs8
possession of weapons4
robbery2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Humberside Police: Crime data not provided for June 2025. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Humberside Police: Crime data refresh for June 2025.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Lincolnshire →